Description

The British Red Cross Society memorial plaque at St Edward's church in Pen-y-lan, Cardiff, remembers the work performed by the Cardiff East branch of the Red Cross. It refers specifically to the work done during and after the Great War and remembers those that lost their lives at the Old Mansion House hospital, The Walk (Sep 1915 - Dec 1916), St Pierre Red Cross Hospital, 60 Newport Road (Jan 1917 - Apr 1919) and Clyne House Red Cross hospital for Officers, 132 Newport Road (Jun 1917 - Sep 1919) and at Clyne House when it was converted to a hospital for veteran pensioners (to Apr 1923).