Description

During the war a volunteer organisation was set up by a wealthy American socialite called Bundles for Britain, prior to the U.S.A. entering the war. Medical supplies, food, clothing, etc., were sent to help British citizens in any way possible.  My British Mother was living in New York at the time and was one of the volunteers and I, aged 4 years, would go with her on her volunteering days.  At some point a rag doll must have been put in one of the parcels as well as my name, which somehow found its way to Mr & Mrs Llewellyn and their small daughter Mair, in Rhondda. Mr Llewellyn had no idea of my age, but sent this letter addressed to me in response to receiving the parcel. I subsequently came across it when my Mother passed away.

All efforts have been made to locate the copyright holder; if you have any further information please get in touch.