Description

This photograph was sent to us by Toni Diane Daabaj of his Nain, Margaret Isabella Hughes aged 10 dressed in black following the death of a baby sister. Toni Said: "My mum's family is originally from Holywell (Williams/ Hughes). Some went to Salford to work on the docks. Another Auntie Dolly ran the Sandon Lion Dock Pub in Liverpool by the docks. My mum's father, my grandfather, worked at Barrow Docks building submarines. My great Uncle moved to Didsbury Manchester as a caretaker for a German Doctor. As war broke out he was there on his own as the Dr and family returned to Germany. Uncle Dick (Evan Richard Hughes)as he was known started a fruit and veg business with a horse and cart he delivered to the Wythenshawe Estate Manchester. He then went to live in a rented property later the clubhouse in the '70s at The Warren before there was a holiday park."