• Sampler made by Ann Stott, Newchurch, Carmarthen, c. 1850

• View map
Map 1st Edition (1868-1892) 2nd Edition (1899-1908) 3rd Edition (1920-1932) 4th Edition (1938-1954) Tithe Map

Description

The centre of this sampler is embroidered with a large, grey school building. Underneath this building are the words ' A Representation of the National / School, Newchurch'. A verse is embroidered across the top of the sampler: 'As plants while tender bed which you please / And are though crooked first made straight with ease / Yet if those plants to their full stature grow / Irregular they'll break as soon as bow / So youth set right at first with ease go on / And each new task is with new pleasure done / But if neglected till they grow in years / And each fond mother her dear darling spares / Error becomes habitual and we find / Tis then hard labour to reform the mind.' Animals and trees, and a running border are also embroidered on this sampler. The maker has recorded her details beneath the building: 'The above was worked by Ann Stott, daughter of John and / Sarah Stott Sexton of St. Nicholas Church Newchurch at the / above school in the 13 year of her age.' Embroidered in cross stitch and satin stitch in coloured silks on linen. Dimensions: 59cm x 60 cm.