Description

Does anyone KNOW ANYTHING about this little bottle? I'm assuming it's an old milk jar, but I'm not positive.
It stands 4-1/2 inches tall. It states
DAVIES. GELLYGATTI. NEWCASTLE EMLYN on the front of bottle. There's numbers on the bottom that read as follows
B 4 4 0. First line
C. 5. Middle line
UCB on bottom line.
If anyone has any knowledge about this little bottle, I would love to hear from you. How old is it? What was it used for? Thank you so very much in advance. I appreciate any help on this matter that I can find.

Comments (1)

People's Collection Wales Social Media /  Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol Casgliad y Werin Cymru's profile picture
We've had some interesting answers over on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pplscollection/photos/a.281393611893395/5095830233783018/?type=3