Description

This image was shared with us by Siaron James who said "My grandmother at Garrow Cottage, Monmouth, where dad's family lived in the 1950s and 1960s. The cottage was owned by the Forestry Commission, for whom my grandfather worked at the time.

There was/is no road to the cottage - just a trek across the fields. They were the last family to live there - in the mid-1960s Nan wanted to move closer to town, and no-one rented the cottage after them. The Forestry Commission allowed the cottage to fall into disrepair, and now it is just a ruin, barely visible on google satelite images as the trees and undergrowth have grown up around it."