Description

Siân Williams is Head of Special Collections & Librarian for the South Wales Miners' Library at Swansea University. She is responsible for the development and promotion of the Richard Burton Archives, South Wales Miners’ Library, Rare Books, History of Computing Collection and Art Collection at Swansea University. In her work, she has led and contributed to numerous community-based exhibitions and collaborative projects with community organisations, libraries, archives and museums. In 2008, with the support of the Robert Owen Network, she curated an exhibition 'Robert Owen: Legacies That Last' to mark the 150th anniversary of the death of Robert Owen. Siân is a Vice President and Secretary of Llafur: the Welsh People’s History Society, a Trustee of the Paul Robeson Wales Trust and a Trustee of the DOVE Workshop in Banwen.

Follow us on twitter @CoopsWales

Check out our website and fb page.