Description

The Welsh word ‘dysgu’ means both teaching and learning. This underlines that learning should be a collaborative effort between all stakeholders. With discussions taking place on new school curricula and teacher training, now is the time for a new approach.

Our last event demonstrated the potential there to further the Co-operative education agenda in that we are exploring the notion of a contemporary Co-operative education in a hospitable policy climate - the Well-being and Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 and through initiatives such as Philosophy with Children. This opens real opportunities to think creatively about new educational being delivered ‘on the ground’.

Important elements to be considered in ‘being’ a co-operative teacher. These are not just about values and principles; but also, about learner centred pedagogical approaches; communications; leadership; and attitudes. We left with big questions: What is a co-operative teacher? What does being a co-operative teacher add to the experiences of the students, school, classroom, professional practice? They are important questions if we are to realise the goals set out in the 2015 Act.

Follow us on twitter @CoopsWales

Check out our website and fb page.