Description

The “Stitch Labs” workshops held in Maenclochog engaged a fantastic cross generational mix of Preseli people. From long standing residents and local characters with tall tales to tell and old forgotten photographs to share; to newcomers of the area which are falling in love with the beautiful landscape and learning more about its rich heritage. Local children have also been involved, including pupils of Maenclochog Primary School who have been attending on Friday afternoons when the school closes early. During the October half term there was also a special “Stitch Your Story” all day session in which children and adults had an opportunity to create a special stand-alone piece of artwork exploring their connection to the area.