Richard Jenkins' amateur radio shed on his father's Ty Llwyd Farm, Ynysddu 1911.
He was a friend of Arthur "Artie" Moore who as a keen amateur radio enthusiast, was famous for intercepting the Italian government's Declaration of War on Libya in September 1911. He also reported picking up the distress calls from the Titanic in April 1912.

This picture is one of a series taken by A.J. Lewis in Oct 1911 and used by the Daily Sketch reporting the Italian declaration of war and "Artie" Moore's interception.

The glass plates were discovered by a member of Barry Camera Club, when the widow of the club's president was clearing out her house. T.J. Lewis was a member of the Barry Camera Club in the 1920s and a trophy bearing his name is still awarded at the Annual Competition.

This image was scanned from the original T.J. Lewis glass plate in 2008.