Description

Criccieth – Pancakes. Shrove Tuesday also known as Pancake Day is the day before Ash Wednesday, which is the first day of Lent and therefore, traditionally the last day of feasting before the fasting of Lent, when the last supplies of flour, eggs, butter and milk were used up to make pancakes. The bell was rung at ten o’clock and everyone rushed to make pancakes. Everyone had to toss their own pancake in the frying pan if they wanted luck the coming year. There was much hilarity if someone failed and the pancake fell on the floor; to the dogs’ delight! Myrddin Fardd, the antiquarian from Chwilog, recorded that cock fighting was popular during the day and a game involving hunting for chickens. There was usually a game of football. One custom was for the children and paupers to go around the district, calling at cottages and farms, where the following verse was called out. (translated from Welsh)

Auntie Elin Ennog Please may I have a pancake?
You can have tea and white sugar