Description

He was born at Voel, pariah of Llangeinwen, Anglesey, January 11th, 1804. His father Mr. Owen Owen, the son Hugh Owen, of Carnarvon, and his mother was Mary Owen, the daughter of Owen Jones, Quirt, Anglesey. At the age of eight years Hugh Owen went to the school of the Rev. Evan Richardson, at Carnarvon, where he remained there; for seven years, and on the death of Mr. Richardson entered the school of Mr. John Wynne, also at Carnarvon. On leaving school he returned to his home in Anglesey, where he continued, with the exception, with, some intervals, until March 1825, when he went to London.

He went there bearing a letter from his uncle, Mr. Robert Jones, who was agent to the Plas Coch family, introducing him to Mr. W. Bulkeley, Hughes, the present M.P., for the Caernarvonshire Borough. Mr. Hughes, who was then practising at the Bar, received Mr. Hugh Owen most kindly, and showed the utmost readiness to assist him. He at once offered to take him into his chambers to act has his clerk. Mr. Owen remained in that position for; some, weeks only as Mr. Hughes considered that it would be more advantageous to him to be in a solicitor’s office, and he therefore introduced him to the office of Mr. R. Vaughan Wynne Williams, a solicitor in Hatton garden. Mr. Owen continued with Mr. Williams, for a number of years, and during that period acquired considerable knowledge of the practice of the law.