Description

A painting by William R Stone (c.1840-1913) of Elan Valley believed to have been produced in the 1890's It is currently owned by the Birmingham Museum trust. There are, apparently, 3 other paintings by Stone of Rhayader and Elan valley in the Radnorshire Museum, Llandrindod Wells.

Photo credit: Birmingham Museums Trust

Brian's profile picture
There were two artists with the name of William R. Stone during the Victorian period. This painting and those in the Radnorshire Museum were painted by William Richard Stone, born 1839, died 1889. The date attributed to this painting is also incorrect. William Richard Stone was born in Sidmouth, Devon in 1839, and his birth was registered in Honiton. His parents were Thomas Taylor Stone (circa 1812-1880) born in Sidmouth, and Ellen Stone, nee Burnett (circa 1805-1867) born in Topsham. Devon. He was baptised at St Giles and St Nicholas in Sidmouth on 11th August 1839. His father was a master carver and gilder and he initially followed in his father’s footsteps by working as a carver gilder. By the 1860’s he was living in London and on 7th May 1868 he married Georgiana Matilda Meadows of Westminster, the daughter of a carver gilder. Initially, they lived in Charing Cross, but by the time that their son, Thomas Stone was born in 1879, they were living in Lancaster Road, Kensington.. At the time of the 1881 Census, they had three daughters and two sons. William’s occupation was “Artist”, and his wife was an “Artist Landscape (Painter)”, while their eldest daughter Ellen Matilda (age 10 years) was a “Painter”. During the 1870’s, William R. Stone established himself as a prolific landscape artist. He painted rustic scenes usually with the inclusion of figures and worked around Kent and Surrey as well as Worcestershire, Herefordshire and in Wales. He exhibited at the Royal Academy and Suffolk Street and with the Royal Society of Birmingham Artists, and he became a member of the Royal Society of British Artists. Examples of his work can be found in museums such as the Dudley Museum, Birmingham Museum, Radnorshire Museum, and the Russell-Cotes Art Gallery. His work is sometimes confused with that of another landscape painter named William R. Stone (1842-1913). He is known to have produced six local paintings, three of which are in the Radnorshire Museum, and another is owned by The Birmingham Museums Trust. His painting of Rhayader Bridge is said to be dated 1890, and his painting of The Elan Valley, owned by The Birmingham Museums Trust, is said to be dated 1893. Two of his paintings, both dated 1868 were “The Waterfall, New Radnor”, and “Valley and Falls of the Rheidol, near Devils Bridge”. It is likely that the Rhayader and Elan Valley paintings are dated from around the same date, prior to his death in 1889. William R. Stone died at 17 Sydney Road, Richmond, Surrey on 12th March 1889, in his 50th year. The cause of death was a malignant disease (probably cancer) of the tongue. His wife, Georgina died in Surrey N.E. in 1935, aged 91 years.