Description

A poster advertising Motor Excursions by the Penmon Garden’s Company’s Motor Char- a-Banc ‘Abbot of Penmon’, dating from about 1920.

As can be seen from the Poster, there were several opportunities to visit locations around North Wales, with day excursions to Pwllhelli, Barmouth, Capel Curig, Caernarfon and the Conway Valley.

The Penmon Garden’s Company was formed in the 1910s. The company grew their own vegetables and sold their goods in shops in Beaumaris and Valley. As the business grew they bought a lorry to deliver goods. Eventually the company adapted the lorry to carry passengers and this became one of the earliest bus services in Anglesey, with the service running from Beaumaris to Holyhead.