Description

Hugh Price (c.1497-1574) showed great intellectual promise from boyhood, and going to Oxford graduated B.C.L. in 1512, B. Canon L. in 1523, and D. Canon L. in 1526. He became one of Oxford's most prominent men, and on his petition and through his indefatigable efforts he influenced Queen Elizabeth to grant letters patent enabling the college to become an established fact. This was in the year 1571.

Jesus College was the first distinctly Protestant college to be founded at Oxford. Its success was ensured from the very start. All the lands and buildings and personality of White Hall were conferred upon the college, and Hugh Price himself gave £60, a very big sum in those days, as a yearly endowment. The college was finally completed in 1618, since when it has been the alma mater of thousands of Welsh clergymen and others.

There is a fine portrait of the Founder in the College by Holbein, the great artist, which shows him to be a man of strong personality with a powerful will.

Photo credit: Jesus College, University of Oxford Hugh Price (c.1495–1574) ; Hans Holbein the younger (c.1497–1543) (school of)