Description

Lord Pontypridd, who was born at Penylan Cardiff, on September 16, 1840, he was the son of the late Mr Daniel Thomas, who was from Rumney and who came to Cardiff late in the first half of the last century. The latter started business as a contractor and was taken in hand by the Marquis of Bute.

His first work of importance was the excavation of the West Dock, in 1851 he started the lime-works at Llandough, which was carried on by his son, who gave it up and ultimately devoted himself entirely to public and semi-public philanthropic work.

A Welsh speaking Welshman, he identified himself with all achievements calculated to uplift the nation. His political and other views may not have apprehended themselves to all, but no one questioned his singleness of purpose and sincerity or unselfishness which characterised all his actions. He was aptly described years as "a Liberal without a palimony, Nonconformist without bigotry; and a teetotaller (and a life one) intolerance.”

It was not until 1875, that Lord Pontypridd, then (Mr. Alfred Thomas) took part in the municipal life of Cardiff, as the representative of the Roath Ward and he served in that capacity for many years. Then a comparatively young he soon made his mark. One of the first reforms which he was instructed in bringing about was to make it possible for a member of the corporation, accepting the chief magistrate, to be chairman of than one committee.