Description

Frank Moody (1900-63) the 'Pontypridd Puncher', was from a family a twelve children, including seven boys who all became boxers. Moody showed his talent for boxing at an early age. However, it was not until 1923 that he decided to give up his work in the coal mine to devote himself full-time to boxing. From then on Moody was able to fully develop the explosive ability and indomitable spirit that would thrill crowds both in Britain and America and bring him the British middleweight and light-heavyweight championships. Glen Moody, Frank's younger brother, also enjoyed a distinguished career as a fighter, trainer and boxing administrator.
Source:
'The Old Photographs Series: Pontypridd', compiled from the Collection of Pontypridd Historical and Cultural Centre by Simon Eckley and the staff of the Centre (Chalford Publishing, Stroud, 1994).