Description

Welsh and English are Wales' official languages, but people here speak many other languages. Two-thirds of the world's population (and therefore many people in Wales) are bilingual or multilingual.

It is not easy to find reliable statistics about languages other than Welsh or English, because there isn't a question about them in the census. A survey by CILT Cymru revealed that at least 98 languages are spoken by school pupils in this country.

In 2006, Amgueddfa Cymru collected the names of 78 languages from people who spoke those languages and lived in Wales, and displayed them in an exhibition. The text above was displayed as part of this exhibition, to illustrate the different languages spoken across the country.