Description

Image D401/1/3 from the commemorative album. The album was presented to Thomas Stevens who established the business in 1887 at the Dutch Café, 122 Queen Street, Cardiff, with additional premises at 17 St Mary Street before 1893. He opened the Dorothy Café at 14 High Street before 1897. The Dutch Café is recorded at 136 Queen Street in 1908 by which time the business had left St Mary Street but had opened a third shop at 93 Pontcanna Street, and a bakery. The date when the Dutch Café, in Newport, Monmouthshire, was acquired is uncertain. The business still held the Dorothy and the property in Queen Street and Pontcanna Street in 1949. By 1952, the Dutch Café had apparently closed but the firm had opened a café at 11 Windsor Road, Penarth. The entire business disappeared before 1961.