Description

The petit blanc was found in a rebate cut into the top of the keel in the medieval ship. The coin made of base-silver was purposely placed in the ship early on during construction perhaps because of a supposition which dates back to Roman times. From interpretation amd research we have learnt that the coin was minted in the town of Cremieu in france between 27th May and 16th July 1446. On one side of the coin there is a coat of arms from the region of Dauphiné in france. On the other side there is a cross with the words 'Blessed be the name of the lord' inscribed. We know there were a lot of these kinds of coins circulating in the 15th century in France and that they were not worth a lot.