Here is a story by Guto Roberts, Author, actor and raconteur, from Rhoslan near Criccieth. -

John Hugh Jones of Garn had a story about his father, Harri Jones, Brynmarch near Ynys.

The memory was about John Jones, Ysgubor Fawr near Tai'r Efail who stood one night in the door of Ysgubor Fawr's cowshed while he was waiting for the cow to have a calf, and saw a fire ball moving along the road in the direction of Chwilog. It appeared the second time and seemed to be following him, before approaching a stile that led towards Tŷ'n Gors. The ball turned into the shape of a man on the stile; then he picked up his hat and started walking until he disappeared in the direction of Tŷ'n Gors.

Ifan, the son of William Williams of Tŷ'n Gors - was working at that time on a farm in Canada, but after a few days a letter came to the family saying that he had been killed by run away horses.

SOURCE
Guto Roberts: Booklet Eifionydd