It’s a Much Better Life

After 20 years away, Ann returned from a life of IT and corporate work to take over her parents’ farm when they passed. With support from a neighbouring farmer, Ann spends her days tending to her sheep, cattle and pigs, while carefully avoiding larger commercial farm norms.

Following in her mum’s footsteps, Ann’s focus is primarily her pigs. Having seen how poorly they can be treated by huge commercial farms she is committed their wellbeing, and by extension her own; as much as death is a regular part of everyday life on a farm, Ann is able to cope with the process by ensuring her animals live the best possible life they can.

“I don’t think people understand the relationship a farmer has with their animals… looking after them and making sure they have a nice little life is the only way I can do this.”