Description

John Francis Lloyd was a clerk by profession. He became Chief Clerk at Carmarthen Probate Registry. He was a talented amateur photographer, who used a studio at the bottom of his garden in 19 Picton Terrace, Carmarthen. J. F. Lloyd took a very active part in the social and artistic life of the town. He served as a member of the Arts and Crafts Committee for the 1911 National Eisteddfod at Carmarthen and was a calligrapher and performer of recitations. His talent as a photographer has been given public recognition in recent years. This self-portrait shows a happy man and a consummate technician and artist.