Description

A wedding cake produced for Mr and Mrs W.C. Jenkins' wedding by Betsy Jones, Llangefni. Ynys Môn, 1910.

Jessica Roberts's profile picture
Additional information by Gillian Hodkinson: "The groom was William Canning Jenkins born in Montgomery in about 1881 to William who was a Clerk in Holy Orders. Elizabeth Jane Williams was born on 13th June 1888 in Llangefni, the daughter of Australian-born Benjamin Williams and his wife Jane née Evans from Bethsda. Benjamin was a publican and in 1891 had the Red Lion at 11 High St. By 1901 Benjamin had passed away and Jane was now manageress of Market Vaults and Elizabeth Jane or "Lizzie" was living at home. The couple married in Llangefni Church and afterwards lived with his parents in the rectory in Llangristiolus (Tyn 'Rardd) which boasted 5 sitting rooms and 5 bedrooms according to the 1911 census" https://www.facebook.com/531312822329411/posts/626222589505100?comment_id=8665354326871363