Description

Thomas Lloyd Williams was my Great Grandfather. He lived and worked in Croesor, Gwynedd. He worked in the local slate quarry. Is his spare time he crafted objects out of the stone he quarried. This is a Fan he produced. I find it interesting how his creativity and skill was expressed though this medium.

Anonymous's profile picture
What a beautiful piece! I remember holidays in my childhood (early 1950s) on a at-the-time somewhat remote farm just over the hill from Parc, Croesor. Was Mrs Lloyd Williams related to your quarryman great-grandfather? We helped her make hay the traditional way, ate roast leg of lamb, climbed the Cnicht. Happy days! Mrs Lloyd Williams said I'd never be a gentleman! That plate on the dresser with the eye of god on it watched over our bad table manners at every meal. Nick Gray, [email protected]