Photographs of the Iron Age Round House at Wick Valley, Skomer Island.

A stone-built round house of the Iron Age or Roman period, is one of the best preserved and most accessible round house settlements on Skomer Island. The round house measures 10m east-west externally by 8m north-south. The door is east facing. The field boundary immediately to the east of the round house kinks east to avoid it, suggesting the hut was already extant when the fields around it were laid out.

This is not a typical Iron Age/Romano-British round house. John Evans' detailed survey (1990) shows it to be oval in shape. The southern internal wall is almost straight, with a right-angle at the east end adjacent to the door; the northern internal wall bows out in an arc. In many ways this shape could suggest later repair and rebuilding.