Criccieth HISTORY PROJECT COLEG MEIRION-DWYFOR.
As part of their research for the Welsh Baccalaureate Community Participation Challenge, Coleg Meirion-Dwyfor students visited The National Library of Wales, the Military Museum at Caernarfon Castle, The Memorial Hall and Lloyd George Museum. They researched further on the National Library of Wales digital collection online. The guest speakers and tour guides, provided insightful information on the area's history, which were documented and exhibited as part of the Centenary event. They worked with Treferthyr schoolchildren in a series of workshops, which was an opportunity to share stories, to learn new skills, and to raise awareness. The library's collection of digitized newspapers were researched to investigate the context and contents of local history within the period.