Description

In this film, we look at Fishguard and how the community is connected and intertwined with the ferry route that serves this Welsh port town. To get to know the landscape and the history, we hear from the people in the know. We meet up with six local characters, musician Gary, trail runner David, wild swimmer Jackie, local artist Jana, and folk story enthusiast Hedydd. We hear of their passion for the heritage and how their love for the place they call home is shaping the future.

Produced by Mother Goose Films. Commissioned by Aberystwyth University as part of the Ports, Past and Present project. Funded by the European Regional Development Fund through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme.

Cynhyrchwyd gan Mother Goose Films. Comisiynwyd gan Brifysgol Aberystwyth fel rhan o brosiect Porthladdoedd, Ddoe a Heddiw. Ariannwyd gan Gronfa Datblygu Rhanbarthol.

HD version for download: Digital Repository of Ireland

HD English subtitled version for download: Digital Repository of Ireland