Description

Julie Merriman is an artist based in Dún Laoghaire who uses present-day and historical data to explore modes of inscription, replication and transmission. Her commission is a series of mimeograph postcards from all five ports, addressing cultural, natural and heritage tourism.

The postcards in this collection show locations in Fishguard, Pembroke Dock and Holyhead.

Both Fishguard postcards show the Stena Line ferry.  Postcard I shows the ferry coming into the harbour and Postcard II shows the point close to where foot passengers board the ferry.

Pembroke Dock Postcard I is an image of the Pembroke Refinery, viewed on the way into the dock seaward side, and Pembroke Dock Postcard II shows the Defensible Barracks, which are situated above the town and looks down towards the Dock from the landward side to the south.

The first postcard for Holyhead is of the present railway station, and was adapted from a drawing with the help of a photograph of the scene in strong sunlight. The second postcard stems from Julie’s interest in naval engineering, and is a line drawing based on the blueprints of naval architecture at Holyhead.