Description

Marged Pendrell is a visual artist living and working bilingually in Snowdonia, North Wales. She works primarily in 3D using mixed media.
Marged worked with groups within the Holyhead community to collaborate and create a textile work on a large scale, ‘Cwch Caergybi’. This was based on their responses to their experience of living in the port town and its history. After being exhibited in Aberystwyth, Dublin, Fishguard, Holyhead and Wexford, it will be permanently installed in a specific site in Holyhead.

I am inspired by the thought of communication across the Irish Sea through rock art from the Neolithic period more than four thousand years ago. Similar examples are found in passage graves either side, in Ireland, north of Dublin at Newgrange near the port of Drogheda and on the west coast of Ynys Môn at Barcloddiad y Gawres.
– Liesbeth Williams

My contribution to this project, using mixed media painting and textile techniques, is an image of the boat journeys the monks made between the two shores. They brought the Bible to feed the spiritual needs of the people who were seen as empty vessels without direction. The symbols of Christianity depict the Trinity of God the Father, Jesus His Son, and the Holy Spirit with a Cross representing the message of Salvation; the Dove bringing Peace and the Fish representing Feeding the People.
– Christine Garwood

The merging of the Irish Sea and the southern end of the Menai Straits, viewed from the tidal serenity of Ynys Llanddwyn, and overlooked by the greys and blues of distant Snowdonia and the Llyn Peninsula. Captured in unseen wool rovings (needle felted)
– Helen Dolling

Ancient sea farers travelling from Ynys Môn across the Irish Sea had a deep understanding of the way the water constantly flowed and changed. Photography enables me to capture complex currents and patterns, the light glistening and reflecting. The pure silk moves in the invisible flow of air.
— Sarah Holyfield

As a child, its awesome scenery was taken for granted.It was as a teenager that I saw its majesty for the first time, and this in stormy weather.
For the first time I thought of the many people that have been saved. How relieved the seafarers must have felt on seeing South Stack’s flashing light.
— Shân Thomas

I dedicate this to all the seafarers who sailed the Holyhead to Dun Laoghaire route, and especially my husband Trevor 'C' Watch, who sailed this route.
Lifelong friendships and loves were formed, and we met when I worked in the shore office.
— Ruth Williams