Description

The Life and Legends of St. David The Patron Saint of Wales.  Wales & The Marches Catholic History Society, Historical paper NO.2

Reprint of booklet produced by St. Teilo’s Catholic Historical Society 1891.

Contents:
chapter i – Britain in the fifth century ; chapter ii – St Patrick in Menapia ; chapter iii – non and the preacher ; chapter iv – the birth and baptism of St David ; chapter v – St. Germanus in Britain ; chapter vi – David and Pawl Hen ; chapter vii – mission work ; chapter viii – David’s return to Menapia ; chapter ix – David and Boya ; chapter x – the building of the monastery ; chapter xi – domestic treason ; chapter xii – the synod of Llanddewi Brefi ; chapter xiii – the death of St. David.