Description

Jennie Lloyd, born Cilfynydd, Pontypridd 1925, after a prestigious career in music and teaching, went on to write articles, entering in writing competitions, and wining first place in the essay competition at the Miner's Eisteddfod in Porthcawl (1952). The subject of her essay was 'Why do we still remember Paul Robeson in Wales' and Professor Francis MP recommended that it be included in a book, Let Paul Robeson Sing. Jennie was awarded the Certificate of Higher Education for Lifelong Learners in creative writing at Cardiff University. Jenny went on to write an autobiographical book of her life's journey across the earth, called From Cilfynydd to Ohio. Here you can see two short stories written as part of her creative writing course, which she undertook in her 80s.