Work produced by Pembrokeshire artisans, on display and for sale by Fishguard Artisans collective.

Story
Established in its current location in the heart of Fishguard village since 2021, Fishguard Artisans collective gathers together artists, crafters and producers from Fishguard, Goodwick and the surrounding areas, showcasing the impressive range and depth of creativity in the region. Located at 36 West Street, Fishguard Artisans is open five days per week, and offers visitors and locals an insight into the diversity of work produced by members of the collective. Items for perusal (and for sale) range from graphic art, photographs, hand-crafted knitwear, jewellery, woven baskets, wall hangings, stained glass, sculptures and much more.

Fishguard Artisans collective was born out of a desire to rebuild community amongst local creative practitioners in the aftermath of the Covid19 pandemic. Having suffered the loss of the craft circuit, and the attached sense of comradery and support, a small group of local artists decided to form the collective. It has since grown to a current number of 17 artists, all based in Pembrokeshire. The premises at West Street showcases a rotating selection of work by members of the collective, and features special exhibits responding to the seasons and festive occasion throughout the year.

In addition to an extensive selection of local artisans’ work to browse and to purchase, Fishguard Artisans collective also hosts occasional workshops run by the artists themselves. These small group events offer the opportunity to local people and visitors to try their hand at various crafts, including spinning, weaving, printmaking and other methods, and to produce an item to bring home! These workshops aim to keep traditional crafts alive and to bring new techniques into wider circulation. For more information, and to check out the current offerings at Fishguard Artisans collective, visit the shop at 36 West Street, Fishguard, and keep up to date on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/fishguardartisans/

Factoid
- Railway and steamship development from the 1830s onward encouraged passenger and goods traffic with a service linking London and Dublin.

- The four CoDSPCo mail ships were designed to be able to make the crossing in around 2 hours 45 minutes on average. This was around 45 minutes less that the contracted journey
time!