Lede
Mike Munro tells his story about how he opened his ice cream van in Holyhead as the town emerged from pandemic lockdown.

Story
I’ve been a truck driver for 30 years. In recent years I've been delivering food to supermarket main depots, so I worked all through lockdown.

I've lived in Anglesey for nine years, but for the last three years, after my divorce, I was travelling back to Manchester for work. And as the father of three kids who I have for 50% of the time, it was the only way to make life work. But after three years of travelling to Manchester, I knew I needed to do something different.

I saw an ice cream business for sale and this inspired me to set up my own business. I took out a personal loan and had a lot of help and guidance from Business Wales, and the people at Anglesey County Council were really helpful too. It took me seven months to set up the business, which I opened just as we came out of total lockdown in April 2021.

I wanted everything to do with the business to be from Anglesey or Wales, and I used local firms as much as possible. From Seren Embroidery for my shirts, to Môn Ar Lwy island-made ice cream, to Harlech food supplies and Môn Fire Management for my extinguishers. I did a Welsh language course at my kids' school in the past, and enjoy trying out my Welsh on some of my customers.

There was a lady who used to run the ice cream vans down on Newry Beach for many years - she came to see me when I started. She wished me well and gave me some bits to help me on the van. That meant a lot to me and was really nice of her.

The response from the local community and holiday-makers has been really positive: the ice cream seems to be going down really well! I love my new lifestyle; I have a cracking view from my van looking out over the harbour down on Newry Beach Holyhead, and I get to chat to nice happy people through the day.