Description

A genuine poster by the Glamorgan Constabulary from the 1940's relating to the German military prisoners of war who were houses at the Island Farm Camp, off the A.48 Bridgend (between Ewenny and Laleston).

Island Farm, also called Camp 198, was a prisoner of war camp on the outskirts of the town of Bridgend, South Wales. It hosted a number of Axis prisoners, mainly German, and was the scene of the largest escape attempt by German POWs in Britain during World War II. Some of the POW's, the men were allowed out from the camp to do work things such as farmwork.

Near the end of the war it was renamed Special Camp XI and used to detain many senior SS military leaders who were awaiting extradition to the Nuremberg trials.

Issued by Joseph Jones, Chief Constable of the Glamorgan Constabulary.

*The Ross Mather Police Memorabilia of Wales Collection.