Description

An extract from my popular book on finding and buying a small stone house in Crete sold at Amazon books -
Have you ever walked through an atmospheric hill village on a Mediterranean island and seen pretty, derelict, stone houses and wondered what was behind the doors and time aged wooden shutters?
Did you also dream of the opportunity to make one of these into a unique, getaway holiday home in the sun?
We did and this is the story of finding a small holiday home in a traditional Crete hill village and the subsequent joys and frustrations, in equal measure, of buying it by email. The transition from regular holidaymakers to home owners is matched by a gradual immersion in Greek life with the change in perspective that this brings. Thankfully, the frustrations are helped by plenty of amusing experiences along the journey. (251 pages with illustrations.)