Doliau - Welsh Costume Dolls's profile picture
Title: SALMON FISHERY A View from the Rocks of Aberistwith and the bay of Aberystwith / Drawn and Engraved by J Hassell / London, Pubd. June 1st 1798 by F Jukes, Howland Street / Plate 11th. View of a Bay of Aberystwyth with some fishermen, one killing a large salmon with a priest; a number of coracles, a boat on the beach and one on the sea; two bathing huts with hoods and a double cottage right on the cliff edge. The location of this view cannot be placed, unless it is amongst the rocks to the north of Constitution Hill, Aberystwyth but it is unlikely that a bathing hut would be found there. It is unusual for coracles to be used in the sea. Although there were salmon in the Rheidol and Ystwyth, which flow into Aberystwyth harbour, (Lewis Morris mentions salmon found in the Rheidol in 1755, but not as good as those found in the Teifi), the pollution from the lead mining upstream killed off the salmon, but probably not until the 1850s. In 1819, the Cardiganshire quarter sessions decided that no salmon were to be caught between the 13th September and 1st February each year in the Rheidol, Ystwyth and Lerry to protect the stock for sport. The topography of this picture is like the coast near Tenby: J.C. Ibbetson's painted a similar view there in 1795 entitled 'Salmon nets' but there are no coracles in the painting.