Description

Shamim arrived in the UK in 1964. Uncertain of her origin due to her mother's death, she found the UK cold and friendless but had family support. Shamim's advice for future generations is “stay on the right path. Stick together, togetherness. To study, to write, and to become a good citizen”.

Urdu:
شمیم نے 1964 میں برطانیہ میں آنا شروع کیا۔ اپنی ماں کی موت کی وجہ سے اپنی اصل مقام کا یقین نہیں تھا، اس نے برطانیہ میں سردی اور دوستوں کی کمی محسوس کی لیکن اس کے پاس خاندانی حمایت تھی۔ شمیم کی آئندہ نسل کے لئے مشورہ یہ ہے "صحیح راستے پر رہو۔ اکٹھے رہو، اتحاد. پڑھائی کرنا، لکھائی کرنا، اور ایک اچھے شہری بننے کے لئے۔"

Welsh:
Cyrraeddodd Shamim yn y DU yn 1964. Heb sicrwydd am ei chynhwysedd oherwydd marwolaeth ei mam, gwelodd Shamim y DU yn oer a dim ffrindiau ond roedd ganddi gefnogaeth teuluol. Cyngor Shamim i genedlaethau'r dyfodol yw “arhoswch ar y llwybr cywir. Sefwch gyda'i gilydd, undod. I astudio, i ysgrifennu, ac i ddod yn ddinesydd da”.