Description

Born in India, Sungrah moved to Pakistan with her family after Partition. Arriving in the UK she found the contrast to her homeland. Sungrah on arriving in Wales “It was June, it was beautiful. Flowers everywhere. Especially Bellevue Park”. With two children close together life wasn’t easy, she says "Thank God, I had the ability to push myself."

Urdu:
سنگراہ کو بھارت میں پیدا ہوا، جب پارٹیشن کے بعد ان کا خاندان پاکستان منتقل ہوگیا۔ برطانیہ آنے پر انہوں نے اپنے وطن کی موازنہ کیا۔ سنگراہ نے ویلز آنے کا کہا، "جون تھا، خوبصورت تھا۔ ہر طرف پھول تھے۔ خاص طور پر بیلوو پارک۔" دو بچوں کی کم عمری کے باوجود زندگی آسان نہیں تھی، انہوں نے کہا "خدا کا شکر ہے، مجھ میں اپنے آپ کو اٹھانے کی صلاحیت تھی۔"

Welsh:
Ganwyd Sungrah yn India, ac wedi'r Partition symudodd i Fwlgaris gyda'i theulu. Ar ôl cyrraedd y DU, gwelodd y gwrthgyferbyniad â'i wlad. Wrth gyrraedd yng Nghymru dywedodd Sungrah, "Roedd yn Mehefin, roedd yn hardd. Blodau dros bobman. Yn enwedig Parc Bellevue." Gyda dau blentyn yn agos at ei gilydd, nid oedd bywyd yn hawdd, meddai "Diolch i Dduw, roedd gen i'r gallu i fy nghyrraedd fy hun."