Description

Bunesh, born in Mauritius, recalls her carefree childhood. “We all get on, we all help each other, there's just no barriers. We respect each religion”. She felt the stark contrasts upon arrival in the UK, cherishing the bonds with her sisters, forming an unbreakable connection.

Urdu: بُنیش موریشس کے فلوریل میں پیدا ہوئی، "میرے والدین اس ملک میں بہتری کے لئے آئے تھے۔ جب میں دو سال کی تھی تو میرے دادا دادی کے پاس چھوڑ دیا گیا۔ میں یاد کرتی ہوں کہ وہاں بے لِباس بھاگتے پھرتے تھے، طبیعت کی بہترین تصویریں۔۔۔"۔

Welsh: Ganwyd Bunesh ym Mauritius, yn Floreal, "Daeth fy rhieni i'r wlad hon i greu byw gwell. Roeddwn tua dau oed pan gafodd fy ngadael gyda fy nain a thaid. Cofiaf mor rydd oedd, yn rhedeg heb esgidiau, â natur o'm cwmpas. Roeddwn yn ganedig mewn teulu Hindŵ."