Description

Born in Pakistan, Rukhsana, at 26 arrived in the UK after her marriage.“In the beginning, I did not know many people here because the other people who were here from Pakistan, they were different culture, they don't speak Urdu. So we couldn't mix". She found solace in Age Alive after her husband's passing, cherishing friendships and outings.

Urdu:
پاکستان میں پیدا ہوئی، رخسانہ، 26 سال کی عمر میں شادی کے بعد برطانیہ آئی۔ "شروع میں، مجھے یہاں بہت سے لوگوں کو نہیں جانتے تھے کیونکہ پاکستان سے وہاں موجود دوسرے لوگ مختلف ثقافت کے تھے، وہ اردو نہیں بولتے۔ لہذا ہم مل نہیں سکتے تھے۔" اپنے شوہر کی وفات کے بعد انہوں نے عمر گزاری، دوستوں اور بیرونی سیر کا لطف اٹھاتے ہوئے، ایج الائیو میں سکون پایا۔

Welsh:
Genedigaethol yn Pakistan, cyrraeddodd Rukhsana, yn 26 oed i'r DU ar ôl ei briodas. "Yn y dechrau, nid oeddwn yn adnabod llawer o bobl yma oherwydd roedd y bobl eraill a oedd yma o Pakistan, roeddent yn wahanol ddiwylliant, nid ydynt yn siarad Urdu. Felly ni allem gymysgu". Bu'n cael cysur yn Age Alive ar ôl marwolaeth ei gŵr, gan fwynhau cyfeillgarwch a thaithau.