Description

The benefits of pithead baths for miners' wives were immense. No longer would they have to battle against the constant influx of coal dust being brought into the home by dirty miners, which attracted 'black pats' or cockroaches. The baths also saved women from boiling and carrying gallons of water at the end of each shift, and cut down the number of accidents in the home from children falling into scalding water.
Many men initially refused to shower at work, feeling it was inappropriate tobath outside the home in front of others. Someminers also refused to wash the coal dust from the small of their back,believing that if they did it would weaken their best asset.

Anonymous's profile picture
Reminds me of my childhood it's a lovely thing to look back on and show my grandchildren.