Description

Owen had been to a 'meeting' with a Wesleyan who was preaching that morning, and is working in the afternoon as there are no Sundays off. He talks about not having received parcels, and is not sure whether to ask for any more as they do not get delivered to the trenches. He hopes that a parcel will arrive when he is not up the line. His family had told him that Nicholas cooked potatoes in a little tin, and Owen says that they do that here too. He has to go to bed on hard boards and he does not know when he last slept with his trousers off as there are no blankets. He ends his letter by asking them to excuse his scribble as he is not responsible.