Description

Photograph of Samuel Rogers with his children sat in a Ruston Bucyrus underground locomotive at Gresford Colliery. The air intake on an underground locomotive had to be fire proof so that no gasses could escape into the atmosphere and create an explosion. The exhaust fumes were cooled and filtered in the box at the back of the locomotive before being released into the atmosphere to reduce the carbon dioxide emissions.

Anonymous's profile picture
Hello there, this is actually a Ruston & Hornsby Class 48 DLG locomotive, it is flame proofed for working in safety lamp mines and is fitted with an exhaust conditioner behind the cab. If the number on the cab side is a '7' this loco may be works number 497759 but unhelpfully I have no record of it having been at Gresford, my records do show it at Llay Main however. Kind regards, Mark