Description

Pages from a sixteenth or seventeenth century edition of Y Llyfr Gweddi Gyffredin, the Welsh translation of The Book of the Common Prayer. These pages come from an imperfect quarto copy in the library's collection which lacks the title page so the date of publication is uncertain. The book would have been printed in London.
The Book of Common Prayerwas first translated into Welsh in 1567 by William Salesbury, who also was the translator of the New Testament into Welsh. It was the services ordained in this book which formed the basis of worship in the Church of England in Welsh across the country. This official recognition of the status of Welsh was vital in preserving the language.
These pages show the saint's days and festivals recognised by the Church of England with the appropriate biblical reading for that day alongside. The red or rubricated lettering, follows the old medieval tradition, of marking special holy days in calendars in red ink this gave rise to the expression a "red letter day" for a day of special importance.
This book which can be inspected by members of the public on application is found in the glass cases on the first floor of Swansea Central Library at Classmark AB 220 in a brown leather binding titled Welsh Prayer Book.