Description

A photograph from the extensive 'Houses of Breconshire' collection held by Brecknock Museum & Art Gallery. A survey of significant houses in the county was initiated by the Education Committee in 1959 as a service to teachers. Houses large and small, and in rural and urban locations, were recorded in photographs and measured drawings. As many of the buildings were in poor condition at the time, the material provides a valuable architectural record of traditional houses, some of which have not survived or have been radically altered.

Trebarried House, a 17th century mansion near Llandefalle, was built for a member of the Vaughan family.