arrowbookcheckclosecommentfacebookfavourite-origfavouritegooglehomeibapdfsearchsharespotlighttwitterNoddir gan Lywodraeth Cymru | Sponsored by Welsh Government

Description

A group of young local men who volunteered for military service in the Great War in 1914, pictured at Llandrindod Station. They had all signed up for the First Battallion of the Herefordshires at the outbreak of war. Photograph by Thomas Roberts of Llandrindod Wells.

A. Anderssohn's picture
My grandfather Emlyn James is kneeling in the front row, bare-headed. On the left, standing, are Tom Edwards (bareheaded) and his brother Frank (wearing a hat). I do not know the names of any of the other men shown.
Note to moderator: I should have included this with previous comment - please amend first comment to include this detail: Emlyn James enlisted at Hereford on 9 September 1914 (Source: British Army WWI Medal Rolls Index Cards for JAMES John Emlyn)