Description

Gunner M. Charles Jenkins, 1587, served with the 121st Battery Royal Field Artillery. Transcript: Dear Ethel and Ern and the boys, Just a few lines in answer to your welcome letter well dears I am glad to say I received your parcel quite safe and was very pleased with it well dears I am sorry I have not written before but I have been in hospital with very bad attack of influenza and run down but I am glad to say I am quite well again as I can't bear being in hospital I had enough in Bangor. My word fancy you having another son you won't half have some boys to work for you when they grow up. I see by Madge's letter that you are calling him Mathew Henry my word swank name. Well dears I hope you and the babs are coming al right now yes I expect a girl is out of the question for you I shouldn't have another try if I was you - I had a letter from Daisy and she said Miss was still down with her my word she is having a good time but it will do her good. Yes she said they were going to to Liverton for their holidays as George was expecting to go up on the 29th my word Daisy won't half miss him. That will be a great help for you Ernie, going to Bristol and it will do him good. Well dears I think this is all for now so will close with the best of love to you all from your loving brother Charlie, kisses for Mathew.