Description

David John George Watkins, known as Jack, was one of thirteen children from 6 Oak Street, Cwmbran. He was a bright young man and received a first class honours degree in Latin. It is not known when he joined the Army but by 1917 he was a Second Lieutentant of the 1st Battalion South Wales Borderers. He was sent to France and killed during the German Spring Offensive on 21 April 1918, aged 21. This is one of a series of letters he sent home to his family in Cwmbran. What is notable is how frequently he corresponded with them, letters arriving and being sent at the turn of the post. The letters provide an invaluable insight into the life of a First World War soldier. This was to be the last letter sent by Jack before he was killed on 21 April 1918.