North Wales Heroes' Arch, Bangor.

This war memorial, a Grade II listed building, is in the form of an arch and is known as The North Wales Heroes Memorial. It is built in a Tudor style gateway with two storeys, and has a Yorkshire stone façade and castellated style parapet. Inside there are small offices on the ground floor and entrance area as well as stairs leading to the first floor. On the first floor there is a memorial room which is entered through bronze doors, and which has wood panelling detailing the names of 8,500 soldiers, sailors and airmen who fell in WW1, listed by county and then by parish. Over the central archway there is an oriel window at first floor level with a string course below, inscribed with the dates 1914 1918, and the inscription: ER COF AM DDEWRION GWYNEDD A PHOWYS (Heroic Sons of Gwynedd and Powys).Inside the gateway, on the right hand wall are two metal plaques. The first with two crests above, states: North Wales Heroes Memorial.
This building together with the adjacent science laboratories was erected by public subscription in memory of the men of North Wales who fell in the Great War 1914-1918. The second, in Welsh, states that the building was opened by Edward Prince of Wales on 1 November 1923.